London Youths Committee Notes10-04-2017


The next meeting London Youth Committee meeting will take place on Tuesday the 18th of April at 8 30pm at Emerald GAA Grounds, West End Road, Ruislip, HA4 6QX 

Cáisc Shona Dhaoibh Go Léirh (Happy Easter to you all) 

U17 Development Academy

Following the completion of our U-17 Development Leauge London GAA Development Academy for developing young Gaelic Footballers within the County will be resuming training on Wednesday, April 12th, 2017 with the session running from 7pm - 8.30pm at Tir Chonaill Gaels Grounds, Greenford. (All players are asked to be in attendance AT LEAST 15 minutes before their session starts).Over 50 young men have been selected to join the Academy this year but any Club who feels that they have a player who is capable enough and most importantly, committed enough, is more than welcome to contact me and send them in for training.The Development Academy has 3 key objectives:

To compete in Development Squad Tournaments in Britain and Ireland.To compete in the Minor All-Ireland Gaelic Football Championship.To produce a conveyor belt of players for our London Senior Football Clubs and the London Senior Footballers.Nigel McDermott (NLS) in conjunction with James Carry (Tara) will be taking the sessions. The Academy will begin training on Wednesday, April 12th and continue every Wednesday for a 7 week period with the McCarthy Cup on May 28th. Contact CDA Lloyd Colfer 078 72600073

The following players have been selected 

From Parnells club is Luke Horgan,Joshua Obahor,Daniel Maguire,Kieran Rice,Lewis Dickinson,Michael Walsh,Eamonn Kane,Ciaran Griffin,Conor Doran,Patrick Peach,Liam Bakery,Luke McHugh,JoJo Thabo,Niall Twomey,Eoghan Reilly, Niall Bradshaw

From St Kiernans club is Brendan Prior,Harvey Heath,Michael English,Eoin O'Donnell,Caolan Doyle,Matthew Joyce,George Cooling,Elliott McPhunn,Jack Ryan,Conleth Gallagher,Jack Hannon,Michael Keohane,Martin Sexton,Ali Carney,Sean Kirwan,Niall Duggan

From Dulwich Harps is Sam Braddick,David Ozobia,Samuel Adenola,Folarin Awoleke,John Gillespie,Stephen Ola OniFrom Tir Chonaill Gaels club is Conal Vaughan,Conor Redmond,Daniel O'Connell,Sean Rice,Sean Kilgannon,Ciaran O'ConnorFrom North London Shamrocks club is Felim Conroy,Teddy McGarvey,Victor Millwood-Schieffer,Tom McAloonFrom St Clarets is Milo McNulty,Oisin Murphy,Liam McNulty From Taras club is Tighe Barry and Thomas McCurtains club is Nick Clare

Safeguarding Course 

London GAA are organising two Safeguarding Course for all of our youth coaches/mentors/administrators involved with London GAA. First one Tuesday, April 18th which will run from 7pm - 10pm in Hazelwood, Sunbury-on-Thames (TW16 6 QU). Second on Wednesday, April 19th which will run from 7pm - 10pm. in the Claddagh Ring, Hendon (NW4 4EA).

Courses are limited to 20 people and in the interest of fairness only accept 5 nominations from each Club. Places are limited and will be allocated on a first come, first served basis so please contact Llyod Colfer 078 72600073 if you are interested in attending. Finally, under the new guidelines from the Provincial Council of Britain GAA, anyone involved with teams that have players under the age of 18 must be DBS certified, complete a Coaching Course and also, a Safeguarding Course so it is imperative that we get as many people as possible to attend these Courses over the coming weeks and months before the season starts as there will be a zero tolerance policy on this from the London County Board and the Provincial Council going forward. 

Seat Plaque in Ruislip 

Seat plaque (costing £125 with 30 characters) in Ruislip new grounds with funds going towards the development. 

Please contact London Secretary mark.gottsche.gm.london@gaa.ie

 

Dates for Your Diary

Tir Chonaill Gaels Blitz on Sunday 30th April

Berkeley Homes Football Tournament in Greenford on Saturday the 6th of May

North London Shamrock Blitz on Saturday, 13th May

Year 4 School Blitz in Greenford on Thursday 25th of May

U14 All Britain Feile on Saturday 27th of May

Gael London Blitz on Saturday10th June

Tara Blitz on Saturday10th June

U14 Feile Hurling on Saturday 17th June

North London Shamrock Blitz on Saturday 24th JuneU14 Feile in Ireland 24th of JuneU16 & U18 Provincial Championship Semi-Finals 1st July

St Anthony's Blitz on Sunday, 2nd July

All-Britain Competition July 6th - 9th July 2017

Thomas McCurtains Blitz on Saturday 15th July

U16 & U18 Provincial Championship Finals on Saturday 15th Juily

Dermot Earley Tournament Saturday 2nd September 

St Kiernans Blitz on Saturday, 9th September

North London Shamrock Blitz on Saturday 23rd September

 

If you require any further information please contact the London Youth's Secretary Joel McInern on 07956103723